CLA-2-84:RR:NC:MA:110 817051

Mr. T.P. Johnson, MS U1H29
Loral Postal Systems-Eagan
3333 Pilot Knob Road
Eagan, MN 55121-2034

RE: The tariff classification of a sorting machine from Italy.

Dear Mr. Johnson:

In your letter dated November 28, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise under consideration involves a compact flats sorting machine which is known as the CFSM mail sorting system. The CFSM system is a mail sorting machine system which sorts "flats", that is thin objects like big envelopes and magazines. The system has been developed for the mechanization of flats in medium and small mail centers.

The CFSM mail sorting system consists of one or two induction zones with different types of induction machines, a transport system, a sorting zone, a computer supervisor, an optional tray handling system, and an optional bundles handling system. The induction machines load the items on a carriage (transport unit) of the transport system. The transport system carries the transport unit above the outlet which has been assigned by the sorting scheme. There the flat (mail) is unloaded through the movement of the transport unit discharge belt.

The CFSM mail sorting system meets the definition of a "functional unit" as noted in Legal Note 4 to Section XVI of Chapter 84, Harmonized Tariff Schedules (HTS). As previously noted, this sorting system includes induction zones, a sorting zone, and a computer supervisor etc.

The applicable subheading for the CFSM mail sorting system will be 8472.30.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other office machines for sorting mail. The rate of duty will be 3.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Art Brodbeck at 212-466-5490.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division